War Memorial Inscription

War Memorial – Highfield Churchyard

TO
THE GLORY OF GOD
AND IN
GRATEFUL MEMORY
OF THE MEN
FROM THIS PARISH
WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES
IN THE GREAT WAR
1914-1918

For images of individual panels, see below.

AITKIN BV (Blair Aitken, 10th Hampshire)
ANDERSON W(William Anderson, Lancashire Fusiliers)
ANDERSON WC(William Christian Anderson, 79th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery)
ANDREWS GA (George Arthur Andrews, 1/5th (Territorial) Hampshire)
ANSELL GH  (George Henry Ansell, 3rd Devonshire)
AXTELL H (Henry Axtell, 5th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery)
BAKER FC (Frederick Charles Baker, 2nd/15th London)
BARLING A(Alfred Barling, 74th South African Heavy Artillery)
BELL RV (Reginald Victor James Bell, 19th Hussars, Household Cavalry)
BENHAM H (Harry Benham, 433rd, Royal Army Medical Corp.)
BEST AG (Alfred George Best, 5th (Duke of Edinburghs) Wiltshire)
BOWYER WRS (William Reginald Seymour Bowyer, 2nd Royal Berks.)
BOYES WH (William Henry Boyes, 1st Hampshire)
BURT FC(Frederick Charles Burt, 10th Hampshire)
BUSH JH(Joseph Henry Bush, 1st Royal Warwickshire)
BUTLER H(Henry Butler, 139th Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery)
CAVILL R(Reginald Cavill, 80th Machine Gun Corp)
CHAPPELL CE(Charles Edward Chappel, 1st Hampshire)
COLLINS MM(Major Martyn Collins, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Btn.)
COTTON W(William Cotton, 54th Btn Canadian Infantry, Central Ontario Regiment)
DARK WG(William George Dark, 5th South Wales Borderers & 1st Monmouthshire)
DIBBEN G(George Dibben, No.1 Special Company, Royal Engineers)
DOLING A(Arthur Albert Doling, 20th Manchester/Bedfordshire)
DOLING W(William Charles H Doling, 2nd Hampshire/Wiltshire)
ELDRIDGE FJ(Frederick John Eldridge, 7th Brigade, Royal Horse Artillery)
ELLIOTT FS(Frederick Sidney Elliott, 2/7th Duke of Wellingtons, W.Ridings)
FAWCUS W(Walter Fawcus, MC, 19th Northumberland Fusiliers)
FLOOD W(William Flood, 3/10th (Territorial) Middlesex
FUDGE WG(Walter George Fudge, 7th Bedfordshire)
GARDNER JS(John Samuel Gardner, 1st Dorsetshire)
GOLDNEY M(Maurice Goldney Lyle, 6th Squadron, Royal Flying Corps.)
HARRISON CW
HARTLEY NC(Norman Curtis Hartley, 19th Division, Royal Field Artillery)
HARTLEY R(Reginald Hartley, 10th Worcestershire)
HEATH J(James Heath, 185th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery)
HEATH EL(Edwin Lewis Heath, Royal Engineers)
HENDIN HP(Harold Percival Hendin, MC, 10th Lincolnshire)
HORLEY EE(Edwin Ernest Horley, 2/4th (Territorial) Hampshire)
HOWE F(Frederick Howe, 1st/4th Dorsetshire)
JONES E PITCAIRN(Edward Pitcairn Jones, 5/9th Rifle Brigade)
JONES GR(George Robert Jones, HMHS Asturias, Mercantile Marine)
JORDAN JA(John Archibald Jordan, 1st Worcestershire)
KENNEDY CSC(Charles Seccombe Craufurd Kennedy, MC, 1st Sherwood Foresters)
LUND GW(Geoffrey William Lund, DCM, 2nd Hampshire Regiment)
LYNE LG(Leonard George Lyne, 1st Prince Alberts, Somerset Light Infantry)
LYNE NJ(Norman James Lyne, Royal Canadian Regiment)
MANKELOW AG(Albert George Mankelow, 11th Hampshire)
MILFORD RJ(Reginald James Milford, 129th Field Company, Royal Engineers)
MOLLINSON G(G Mollinson, Royal Flying Corps)
MORRIS C(Charles Morris, 10th Hampshire)
MORROW HL(Horace Louis Morrow, MM, 11th (Service) Hampshire)
MULGRAVE EC(Edward ‘Teddy’ C Mulgrave, SS Normandy, Mercantile Marine)
NEWELL EG(George Edwin Newell, 185th Royal Garrison Artillery)
NORTH L(Leonard North, 13th Hussars)
PALMER W(William Palmer, 10th Hampshire)
PARDY W(Walter Pardy), 1st/5th (Territorial) Gloucestershire)
PARIS HG(Harold Graham Paris, MC & Bar, 138th Royal Garrison Artillery)
PERSSE EA(Edward Aubrey Persse, 47th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery)
PERSSE H(Henry Wilfred Persse, MC & Bar, 2nd Battalion Royal Fusiliers)
PLOUGHMAN A(James Alfred Ploughman, 49th Canadian Infantry)
POPE H(Harry Reginald Pope, 15th Durham Light Infantry)
PORTER F(Frank Porter, 15th (Service) Hampshire)
PRINCE PW(Percival “Percy” William Prince, 3rd Battalion, Grenadier Guards)
REDSTONE WRGM(Willian Gordon R. Mac Redstone, H.M.S Victory I, Royal Navy)
REYNOLDS WA(William Arthur Reynolds, 2/8th Royal Warwickshire)
RIDDELL FR(Frederick Robert Reddell, H.M.S Ghurka, Royal Navy)
RIDDELL PG(Percival “Percy” George Reddell, Royal Navy)
SAUNDERS FGK(Frederick George Kirk Saunders, 2nd Royal Fusiliers)
SELLER E(Edward Sellers, Household Cavalry)
SMITH SSC(Stephen Snowdon Clarke Smith, 7th Royal Welsh Fusiliers)
SQUIRE AG(Alfred Gerald Squire, 1st Dorsetshire)
SQUIRE WG(William George Squire, 1/4th (Territorial) Hampshire)
TUCKER AS
UNDERWOOD EJ(Edward James Underwood, X47th Trench Mortar Bty., Royal Field Artillery)
UNWIN AA(Albert Arthur Unwin, H.M.S. Sarnia, Mercantile Marine)
UNWIN N(Harry Unwin, Mercantile Marine)
WARN LR(Lancelot Rodney Warn, 16th Candian Infantry)
WEBB WT(Walter Thomas Webb, 11th (Service) Hampshire)
WEBB SHJ(Sidney Howard James Webb, HM Submarine ‘H3’, Royal Navy)
WEBBER C(Cameron Webber, 2nd Hampshire)
WHARTON GF(Guy Fitzgerald Wharton, 2nd Durham Light Infantry & 1st Yorkshire L.I.)
WILDE FE (Francis Edgar Wilde, 1/5th Durham Light Infantry)
YOUNG C(Christopher Young, 55th Squadron, Royal Air Force)
YOUNG L(Leslie Young, 25th Squadron, Royal Air Force)
PEARCE A(Arthur Pearce, 1st Dorsetshire)
HOSKYN FH(Frank Hebden Hoskyn, 102nd King Edwards Own Grenadiers & 109th Indian Infantry)

Memorial Inscriptions